Welcome to the COCA Winter Splash 2017 - Level 3 Open Meet 

Venue: Magnet Leisure Centre, Maidenhead

Dates: 16th and 17th December

Age Groups: 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16+ (age up date is 17/12/17, minimum entry age is 9 years old)

Events: 50m, 100m & 200m all strokes plus 400m Freestyle and 100m/200m/400m IM (9 year olds are not permitted to enter the 400m events)


This meet is organised by Chalfont Otters swimming club in partnership with Chesham and Amersham swimming clubs (ASA Licence number TBA).  The meet is affiliated to the Swim England South East Region and will be held under Swim England laws and technical rules.  If you have any questions please get in touch with us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Refer to the Promoters Conditions for full details.

 

 

Saturday 16th December

Session 1 

Registration: 10:30am to 11:30am

Warm up: 11:30am, Start: 12:30pm

Session 2 

Registration: 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Warm up: 3:30pm, Start: 4:30pm

Event 1 Boys 400m IM Event 9 Boys 400m Freestyle
Event 2 Girls 200m Freestyle Event 10 Girls 200m Butterfly
Event 3 Boys 50m Butterfly Event 11 Boys 50m Freestyle
Event 4 Girls 100m Butterfly Event 12 Girls 100m Freestyle
Event 5 Boys 200m Backstroke Event 13 Boys 200m Breaststroke
Event 6 Girls 50m Breaststroke Event 14 Girls 50m Backstroke
Event 7 Boys 100m Breaststroke Event 15 Boys 100m Backstroke
Event 8 Girls 100m IM Event 16 Girls 200m IM

Sunday 17th December

Session 3 

Registration: 9:30am to 10:30am

Warm up: 10:30am, Start: 11:30am

Session 4 

Registration: 1:30pm to 2:30pm

Warm up: 2:30pm, Start: 3:30pm

Event 17 Girls 400m IM Event 25 Girls 400m Freestyle
Event 18 Boys 200m Freestyle Event 26 Boys 200m Butterfly
Event 19 Girls 50m Butterfly Event 27 Girls 50m Freestyle
Event 20 Boys 100m Butterfly Event 28 Boys 100m Freestyle
Event 21 Girls 200m Backstroke Event 29 Girls 200m Breaststroke
Event 22 Boys 50m Breaststroke Event 30 Boys 50m Backstroke
Event 23 Girls 100m Breaststroke Event 31 Girls 100m Backstroke
Event 24 Boys 100m IM Event 32 Boys 200m IM

 

 

Downloads:

 

The meet will be open to club and individual entries from the 16th October. 

Entry files:

 *If more than 5 swimmers from the same club are entering the meet then the Hytek entry files should be submitted togeather with a club entry summary form.

The individual entry form should only be used by swimmers from clubs where fewer than 5 swimmers are entering this meet.

 

Licence Number: 3SE171246 (Level 3 Open Meet)*

Due to AOE (Electronic timing) system not working at the pool, the meet will need to be down graded to a Level 4 meet under the ASA rules.

The COCA Summer Sprint is promoted by Chalfont Otters swimming club in partnership with Chesham and Amersham swimming clubs.

Venue: Northolt Leisure Centre - Eastcote Lane North, UB5 4AB

Age Groups: 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16+.
Minimum age is 9 years old (ages taken as the swimmer's age on 25th June 2017).

Events are 50m Fly, 50m Back, 50m Breast, 50m Free, 100m Fly, 100m Back, 100m Breast, 100m Free and 100m IM.

 

Event Timings

SESSION 1: Registration: Opens 12:30PM Closes 13:00PM; Warm up: 13:00PM; Start time: 14:00PM

SESSION 2: Registration: Opens 16:30PM Closes 17:00PM; Warm up: 17:00PM; Start time: 18:00PM

 

Our next meet will be held at Maidenhead on 16/17th December, full details will be available shortly.

 


Downloads

Full Results

Official Programme

ACCEPTED ENTRIES

Promoters Conditions

Invited Clubs consolidated Entry Form (PDF or Word format)

Hytek Entry File (for Hytek Team Manager)


Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for further information


 

Thanks to everybody that competed in Club Champs 2017.

All the results can be found using the links below

The awards will be handed out at the Annual Presentation evening at the end of the year which will be added to the calendar when the date is fixed.

 

Date

Location

Session

Registration

Warm up

Start

End

Sat 6th May

Amersham

Age Group Night 1*

15:15 – 16:00

16:30

17:00

20:00

Results

Sat 10th June

Amersham

Age Group Night 2

15:30 – 16:00

16:30

17:00

20:00

Results

Mon 12th June

Chalfont

1500m Free*

N/A

19:15

19:25

21:15

Results

Fri 16th June

Chalfont

800m Free*

N/A

18:45

19:00

20:15

Results

Wed 21st June

Chalfont

400m IM*

18:50 – 19:05

19:15

19:30

21:15

Results

Wed 28th June

Chalfont

400m Free

18:50 – 19:05

19:15

19:30

21:15

Results

Sat 8th July

Amersham

Age Group Night 3

15:30 – 16:00

16:30

17:00

20:00

Results

The family relay results were as follows:

  • 1st: Chairmans select 4 (Lucas & Glazebrook)
  • 2nd: Aldred & Williams
  • 3rd: Buttons & George
  • 4th: Clan Holligan
  • DNS: The Coaches - very disappointing not to see the coaches this year!

 

All the results will count towards Club Champs awards and Club Records.

Age Group Nights 2 and 3 and the 400m Free were licensed as Level 4 meets and the results are included in the British Swimming rankings

Due to a lack of qualified officials, the results for the remaining sessions were run to the same rules as a Level 4 meet but did not fulfil the ASA licensing criteria so will not count towards national rankings.

If you are interested in becoming an official, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Event Order for AGE GROUP Nights

 

Sat 6th May

Sat 10th June

Sat 8th July

200m Free

200m Back

200m Breast

100m Back

50m Fly

100m Free

50m Breast

100m Breast

50m Back

100m IM

50m Free

200m Fly

100m Fly

200m IM

4 x 25 Free Family Relay

 

 

 

DOWNLOADS

Club Champs - entry pack (includes the terms and conditions of the meet)

Full Programme (with full listings of all the entries and details of the sessions)

 

 

Tags: ,

The Chalfont Otters Swimming Club March Mini Meet was held at Magnet Leisure Centre on Saturday 25th March 2017.

Thank you to Brompton, Chesham, Hillingdon, Reading and Sea-Byrd swimming clubs for joining us for this event.

 

It was fantastic evening, well done to all the swimmers that took part.  Many thanks to all the spectators for your support, the Coaches and Team Managers for looking after the swimmers, and all the volunteers and officials for taking control and making the magic happen.

A full set of results can be found here

If you have any questions, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

 

 


Meet organised by Chalfont Otters swimming club in partnership with Chesham and Amersham swimming clubs (ASA Licence number 3SE161003)

The results can be downloaded using the links below.  The results have been submitted to Rankings and subject to final confirmation from the ASA, the 1st session will be valid as a Level 3 meet, the remaining sessions (2,3 & 4) will be a Level 4.  If you have any questions please get in touch with us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Downloads:

Results:

BSBASA County Consideration Times (for reference)

Entry files:

 

 

Saturday 17th December

Session 1 

Registration: 10:30am to 11:30am

Warm up: 11:30am, Start: 12:30pm

Session 2 

Registration: 2:30pm to 3:30pm

Warm up: 3:30pm, Start: 4:30pm

Event 1 Boys 400m IM Event 9 Girls 400m IM
Event 2 Girls 200m Freestyle Event 10 Boys 200m Freestyle
Event 3 Boys 50m Butterfly Event 11 Girls 50m Butterfly
Event 4 Girls 100m Butterfly Event 12 Boys 100m Butterfly
Event 5 Boys 200m Backstroke Event 13 Girls 200m Backstroke
Event 6 Girls 50m Breaststroke Event 14 Boys 50m Breaststroke
Event 7 Boys 100m Breaststroke Event 15 Girls 100m Breaststroke
Event 8 Girls 100m IM Event 16 Boys 100m IM

Sunday 18th December

Session 3 

Registration: 9:30am to 10:30am

Warm up: 10:30am, Start: 11:30am

Session 4 

Registration: 1:30pm to 2:30pm

Warm up: 2:30pm, Start: 3:30pm

Event 17 Boys 400m Freestyle Event 25 Girls 400m Freestyle
Event 18 Girls 200m Butterfly Event 26 Boys 200m Butterfly
Event 19 Boys 50m Freestyle Event 27 Girls 50m Freestyle
Event 20 Girls 100m Freestyle Event 28 Boys 100m Freestyle
Event 21 Boys 200m Breaststroke Event 29 Girls 200m Breaststroke
Event 22 Girls 50m Backstroke Event 30 Boys 50m Backstroke
Event 23 Boys 100m Backstroke Event 31 Girls 100m Backstroke
Event 24 Girls 200m IM Event 32 Boys 200m IM

 

Page 1 of 3

© 2017 www.chalfontotters.org.uk All Rights Reserved. Designed By Chalfont Otters Club

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.